Home / fidic2012 / FIDIC Business Programme / Monday, 10 September 2012

Monday, 10 September 2012

09.00 – 10.00
Auditorium

Opening Ceremony

09.00 – 09.30

Greetings from:

Geoff French, FIDIC President
Hun-Il Moon, KENCA Chairman
09.30 – 10.00

Keynote Speech

Soogil Young, Chairman, Presidential Committee
on Green Growth, Korea

Download Presentation of Soogil Young
10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 – 10.40
Auditorium

FIDIC Davos 2011 Action Report

Geoff French, FIDIC President

Download Presentation of Geoff French
10.40 – 12.15
Auditorium

Plenary Session I

 

The Green Challenge in the Marketplace

Chair: Geoff French, URS, UK, FIDIC President
Keynote: Prof. Peter Guthrie, Cambridge University, UK
Speakers: Hyo Seop Woo, Korea Institute of Construction Technology, Korea
John Boyd, Golder Associates, Canada, FIDIC Past President
Reporters: Ulrike Ledochowski, Austria
Chaewon Park, Korea

Download Presentation of Peter Guthrie

Download Presentation of John Boyd
12.15 – 13.45
Coex Intercontinental
Harmony

Lunch Speaker during Lunch Break

 

Getting the Message Across

Mike Kujawski, CEPSM, Canada

Download Presentation of Mike Kujawski
13.45 – 15.30
Room 103

Seminar 1

 

Global Challenges and Industry Responses

Chair: Gregs Thomopulos, Stanley Consultants, USA
FIDIC Past President
Speakers: Richard Korman, Engineering News Record, USA
Yoon Hee Hong, SK Engineering & Construction, Korea
Peter Chan, URS, China Hong Kong
Reporters: Henrik Garver, Denmark
Myungki Cho, Korea

Download Presentation of Richard Korman

Download Presentation of Yoon Hee Hong
13.45 – 15.30
Room 104

Seminar 2

 

Green Growth Initiatives

Chair: Bisher Jardaneh, Arabtech Jardaneh Group, Jordan
Speakers: Moncef Ziani, FCAA, Morocco
Prof Robert Cochrane, Imperial College, UK
Prof Heekyung Park, KAIST, Korea
Reporters:
Ali Mkamba, Tanzania
Min Song, Korea

Download Presentation of Moncef Ziani

Download Presentation of Richard Cochrane

Download Presentation of Heekyung Park

13.45 – 15.30
Room 105

Seminar 3

 

Regional and Local Dimensions of Green Economy

Chair: Prof Eun Mee Kim, Ewha Womens University, Korea
Panel:
Yao Wottor, Chief Procurement Officer, AfDB, Tanzania
Kazunori Miura, Director General, JICA, Japan
Chang Ho Jung, Exim Bank, Korea
Reporters: Yoshi Yamashita, Japan
Chaehwa Park, Korea

Download Presentation of Kazunori Miura

Download Presentation of Chang Ho Jung

15.30 – 16.00
FIDIC Booth

Coffee Break and Session 1

 

FIDIC’s form of contract – an update on latest development

Download Presentation of Sarwono Handjomuljadi

16.00 – 17.30
Room 103

Young Professionals Forum

 

The Future of Sustainability: A Young Professionals Perspective

Chair: Selena Wilson, McElhanney Consulting Services, Canada
Speakers: Chee Chan, AECOM, Canada
Panel:
Jane Scanlon, Rail Systems, Australia
Chee Chan, AECOM, Canada
Nader Shokoufi, Tavon Consulting, Iran
Simon Davidson, Roche Iteé, Canada
Alejandro Varón Tischer, SENER, Spain

Download Presentation of Chee F. Chan

Download Presentation of Jane Scanlon

Download Presentation of Nader Shokoufi and Simon Davidson

Download Presentation of Alejandro Varón Tischer
16.00 – 17.00
Room 104

BST Seminar

 

Future Technology Disruptions in Business

Speaker: Eduardo Niebles, BST, Singapore
18.30 – 21.00

Local Colour Night at the National Museum